St Joseph`s Orphanage MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial lists the names of 33 orphans who died from illnesses after being admitted to the St Joseph`s Orphanage between 1880 to 1885. Nineteen (19) of the orphans are recorded as being buried at Merara (now known as Bucasia). There is no confirmed record of where this cemetery is located.

The memorial is situated adjacent to Father Bucas Memorial on Bucasia Esplanade.

A memorial to the 33 orphans who died whilst at the Bucasia Orphanage or shortly after being relocated from the orphanage is being unveiled on Sunday 20th October 2019 at 2pm at Esplanade Park, Bucasia. There will be a complimentary afternoon tea served.

St Joseph's Orphanage at Bucasia existed between 1880 and 1885 and was established by Fr Pierre Marie Bucas.  129 orphans were admitted through those 5 years.

Anyone wishing to attend the unveiling is welcome. No RSVP required. Just turn up.
Facebook, Mackay Family History Society, 29 September 2019.