Original Trustees of the Wesley Methodist ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

Two stained glass windows commemorate the original trustees of the Wesley Methodist Church.

There was a large attendance at the Moonta Methodist Church on the recent occasion of unveiling the stained glass windows as a memorial to the original trustees of the church. Our Girls' Club was responsible for this thoughtful act. The Rev. P. H. Chennell said the windows were due to the energies and interest of the Girls' Club under the leadership of Miss May Martin, as were also two other windows on the same side of the church.

The building had cost this generation nothing—it was a legacy left them by their forefathers—and it was one of the finest country churches' in this State. But the work of these men of faith and foresight was not finished, for we had entered into their labours. No more fitting person than Miss May Martin—the organiser of the Girls' Club and a daughter of one of the pioneer trustees—could have been found to perform the unveiling ceremony, and it afforded him no little pleasure in asking her to do so.

Miss Martin, going to the side of the church where the window had been installed, said, "It is my privilege and honour this afternoon, on behalf of the members of Our Girls'Club, to unveil these windows, placed here in memory of the original trustees of this church. They were a wonderful company of men, far seeing, and of unlimited faith. In planning this noble building nothing was deemed too good for the House of God,and today this beautiful structure stands as a lasting monument to those first trustees.

The object of the O.G.C. was to have placed a large window at the front of the church, but circumstances intervened which made that impossible. Therefore, these two windows have been placed to the memory of Messrs. J. Andrews, J. Beaglehole, N. H. Blackney, D. Buzza, N. J. Dickenson, C. Drew, J. Drew, H. R. Hancock, J. Jolly, N. S. London, H. Martin, J. Roach, S. Rossiter,and W. H. Wilkinson. On behalf of the members of O.G.C. I unveil these windows to these grand pioneers." The windows represent "The Good Shepherd" and "Behold I stand at the Door."
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA ), 17 December 1937.

Address:45 Robert Street, Moonta Uniting Church, Moonta, 5558