Order of St Benedict Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The sculpture of St Benedict commemorates members of the Order of St Benedict who have preached the Catholic faith in Australia.

The Benedictines, officially the Order of Saint Benedict (Latin: Ordo Sancti Benedicti, abbreviated as OSB), are a monastic religious order of the Catholic Church following the Rule of Saint Benedict. They are also sometimes called the Black Monks, in reference to the colour of their religious habits. They were founded by Benedict of Nursia, a 6th-century monk who laid the foundations of Benedictine monasticism through the formulation of his Rule of Saint Benedict.

Despite being called an order, the Benedictines do not operate under a single hierarchy but are instead organised as a collection of autonomous monasteries; they do not have a superior general or motherhouse with universal jurisdiction. The order is represented internationally by the Benedictine Confederation, an organisation set up in 1893 to represent the order's shared interests.

Address:Franklin & Furneaux Streets, Saint Christopher's Roman Catholic Cathedral, Forrest, 2603

Front Inscription

In honour of the Order of St Benedict, the monks and nuns who have sown the seed of Catholic Faith in this land from east to west

PAX

Born at Norcia in Umbria in about the year 480, Benedict studied in Rome before leading a life of solitude in Subiaco where disciples gathered around him.

Eventually he moved to Monte Cassino, where he founded the famous monastery and wrote his Rule, one of the most influential of all Christian texts.

St Benedict died on 21 March in 547 and is venerated as the father Western monasticism.

Source: MA,PS