900th Anniversary of Westminster AbbeyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The stone commemorates the 900th anniversary of the Coussiate Church of Saint Peter Westminster, commonly know as Westminister Abbey.

Legend relates that Sabherht, the first Christian king of the East Saxons, founded a church on a small island in the River Thames, then known as Thorney but later called the west minster (or monastery), and that this church was miraculously consecrated by St. Peter. It is certain that about 785 CE there was a small community of monks on the island and that the monastery was enlarged and remodeled by St. Dunstan of Canterbury about 960.

St Edward the Confessor built a new church on the site, which was consecrated on December 28, 1065. It was of considerable size and cruciform in plan. In 1245 Henry 111 pulled down the whole of Edward’s church (except the nave) and replaced it with the present abbey church in the pointed Gothic style of the period. The design and plan were strongly influenced by contemporary French cathedral architecture.

Address:27 King William Road, St Peter`s Cathedral, North Adelaide, 5006

Actual Event Start Date:28-December-1065
Actual Event End Date:28-December-1965

Front Inscription

The stone from the Coussiate Church of Saint Peter Westminster, commonly known as Westminister Abbey was presented to this cathedral by the Dean and Chapter of the Abbey at the hands of the British Travel Association in 1966

To commemorate the nine hundredth anniversary of the foundation of Westminister Abbey

.