Ebenezer - Walla Walla Centenary StonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Centenary Stone commemorates the departure of Lutherans from Ebenezer and Light Pass in October 1868, who in fourteen covered wagons and two spring carts, followed the River Murray eastwards and settled at Walla Walla, New South Wales, where they founded the Zion Lutheran Congregation in February, 1869.

Address:Ebenezer Road, St John's Lutheran Church, Ebenezer, 5355

Actual Event End Date:13-October-1868

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 20th October, 1968
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the departure, on October 13th 1868, from the Ebenezer and Light Pass Districts of 56 Lutherans comprising the families of J. G. Klemke (elder), W. Fischer, J. Klemke, M. Wenke, A. Mickan, A. Lieschke, C. Terlich and P. Hennersdorf, and single men F. Schmidt and W. Luhrs.

In fourteen covered wagons and two spring carts, the party followed the River Murray eastwards and settled at Walla Walla,  N. S. W., where they founded the Zion Lutheran Congregation in February, 1869.

My presence shall go with thee.  Exodus 33 : 14

Unveiled October 20th 1968.