Nineteenth Centenary of the Deaths of Saints Peter & PaulPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Jack Watson

The church was opened in 1967 in commemoration of the nineteenth centenary of the deaths of Saint Peter & Saint Paul.

St. Peter the Apostle, whose original name was Simeon or Simon, died 64 CE, in Rome , Italy.  He was a disciple of Jesus Christ, and recognized in the early Christian church as the leader of the 12 disciples and by the Roman Catholic Church as the first of its unbroken succession of Popes. Peter, a Jewish fisherman, was called to be a disciple of Jesus at the beginning of Jesus’ ministry.

St. Paul the Apostle, whose original name Saul of Tarsus, (born 4 BCE?), Tarsus in Cilicia which is now in Turkey.  He died c. 62–64 CE, in Rome, Italy.  He was one of the leaders of the first generation of Christians, often considered to be the most important person after Jesus in the history of Christianity.  In his own day, although he was a major figure within the very small Christian movement, he also had many enemies and detractors, and his contemporaries probably did not accord him as much respect as they gave Peter and James.

Paul was compelled to struggle, therefore, to establish his own worth and authority. His surviving letters, however, have had enormous influence on subsequent Christianity and secure his place as one of the greatest religious leaders of all time.

Address:Hutchinson Street & Halliday Place, St Peter & Pauls Catholic Church, Coober Pedy, 5723

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th June, 1967

Plaque :

This Church was blessed and opened by the Most Reverend Brian Gallagher, D.D., D. Ph., Bishop of Port Pirie on 25th June 1967

In commemoration of the Nineteenth Centenary of the deaths of Saints Peter and Paul