Methodist Pioneers of 1836Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The foundation stone of the Methodist Manse commemorates the Methodist pioneers of 1836.

Monthly Statement by Centenary Committee.
The celebrations at Kingscote, Kangaroo Island, on November 8, were most successful. Special services were conducted, morning and evening, in the Kingscote Church, by the Ex President, Rev. A. B. Lloyd. The laying of the foundation stone of the new manse attracted a large gathering, including a good contingent of Methodists from the mainland. Both His Excellency the Governor and Lady Dugan were most genial and friendly.

The Governor's request that the silver trowel presented to him should be retained by the Church as a souvenir of the occasion was most gratefully accepted, and His Excellency sincerely thanked for his thoughtful act. The Rev. A. B. Lloyd, Mr. A. T. Wreford, Mr. R. Wheaton and the circuit missioner assisted at the function. Mrs.S. Allison, better known as Miss Mary Edson, also rendered most valuable service as soloist at the services and Pleasant Sunday Afternoon which followed the foundation stone laying.
Excerpt from Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA ),

Address:Murray & Franklin Streets, Kingscote Uniting Church, Kingscote, 5223