Australian Inland MissionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The cairn commemorates the founding of the Australian Inland Mission in 1912 by the Reverend John Flynn.

The Reverend John Flynn D.D., DHF, was born at Moliagul on the Victorian gold-fields 25 November 1880. He became a State school teacher at the age of 18, joined the Presbyterian Church in 1908 and after preliminary training was appointed to the Home Mission Staff, becoming a Shearers` Missionary based at Hamilton Victoria.

In 1911 he went to Adelaide and completed his studies being ordained as minister at the age of 31. Appointed to the Smith of Dunesk Mission at Beltana, South Australia in 1911, he was given the task of surveying the needs of the Inland people. His report led to the establishment of the Australian Inland Mission in 1912 with John Flynn as its first superintendent, a position he held for 39 years. The small nursing home established at Oodnadatta in South Australia inspired the Inland Mission, by 1919 there were six such homes, including one at Cloncurry. In 1925 his stated aim was to minister to settlers of every creed and none, and to provide a nursing home within one hundred miles of every settlement of in the interior. He died in 1951.

Address:Warraweena Road, Beltana, 5730

Designer: