www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Centenary of the Laying of the Foundation Stone of Pirie Street Wesleyan ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Paul Scott

The stone from the Wesley`s Chapel in London commemorates the centenary of the laying of the foundation stone of the Pirie Street Wesleyan Church.

The foundation stone for the Pirie Street Wesleyan Chapel was laid on 15 July 1850. The church was designed by Henry Stuckey. Completion of the building, after Henry Stuckey's death in 1851, was under the supervision of Edmund Wright.

WESLEYAN METHODISM.-The following Address was delivered by his Excellency Sir H. E. Young, South Australia, on the occasion of his laying the foundation stone of a new Wesleyan Chapel, in Pirie-street, Adelaide:--" Reverend Gentlemen and Christian Friends- It has ever appeared to my mind to be a duty incumbent on us all to act as coadjutors and brethren of a far greater society than that which is comprised in the congregations in which we commonly assemble. It is certain that we are citizens of a community which embraces all Christendom-redeemed by one ranson--pledged to one service-owing allegiance to the Christian law of love.

I therefore give my sympathy and aid to the work of this day; not forgetting in what comparatively minor particulars I differ from my Wesleyan friends, but recollecting much more vividly, and with much greater satisfaction, the grand cardinal points on which we hold together our common faith. In assisting to lay the foundation-stone of this house of prayer, we are discharging a duty which, we may fervently hope and believe, will carry with it a blessing to present and future times. In this edifice will be read and expounded the same sublime version of the Holy Scriptures, from which hope and consolation are proclaimed to our friends, relatives, and countrymen at home, and made known to all nations for the obedience of the faith. Whilst individuals are thus led to the only way of salvation, the peace and order of civil society will be promoted by teaching also in this Chapel the scriptural doctrine of "Love the Brotherhood; fear God ; honour the King." As an individual, and as a ruler, then, I rejoice to see that the Wesleyans and their friends engaged in so praiseworthy an object, and I say God speed the good work.
Goulburn Herald and County of Argyle Advertiser (NSW),
28 September 1850.

The president-general of the Methodist Church of Australia (the Rev. H. G. Secomb) arrived in Adelaide today for the  centenary celebrations of Pirie Street Methodist Church. He will preach at the church tomorrow morning and afternoon, and will unveil a memorial tablet during the day. The tablet, marking the centenary celebrations of the church, is inset with a piece of stone from Wesley Chapel, City road, London.
Mail (Adelaide), 15 July 1950.

Address:12 Flinders Street, Pilgrim Uniting Church, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Event Start Date:15-July-1850
Actual Event End Date:15-July-1950

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th July, 1950

To the glory of God

July 16 1950

This stone inset from Wesley`s Chapel, City Road, London.

A gift from the Chapel Trustees to mark the centenary of the laying of the foundation stone of this church .... was unveiled ~ ~ ~ by the Rev. H. G. Secomb, D. D.

President General Methodist Church of Australia

Source: MA,PS