Shannon Methodist ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The cairn comemmorates the site of the Shannon Methodist Church from 1873 to 1966.

The Shannon Methodist Chapel was blessed by Mr. Joshua Marshman of Mallala on 8th October 1872. The Shannon Methodist Chapel was officially opened on 17th July 1873 on land donated by Messrs Wright Bros. The builders were Messrs Porter and J. Smith. The original trustees were Messrs G.N. Johnson, N.J.W. Lindsay, J. David, S. Davis, J.P. Sutton, R. Cooper and C. Carslake. After 84 years as a place for worship and social gatherings the Shannon Methodist Church closed in 1957 and the building was demolished in 1966.

The opening of the new Primitive Methodist Chapel at Shannon's, Hundred of Dublin, was celebrated on Sunday and Monday, August 3 and 4. The chapel is calculated to accommodate from 120 to 140 persons, is a neat structure, substantially built of stone, and covered with slates, and has six Gothic windows and a porch. Sermons were preached by the Rev. S.J. Nicolls, of North Adelaide, to large congregations, a considerable number being unable to gain admittance. On Monday a still larger company were assembled, and did ample justice to the abundant spread of good things provided by the ladies and bachelors.

The public meeting which followed, was presided over by Mr. E. Temby, J.P., and the report read by Mr. J.N.Lindsay. Vigorous speeches were delivered by Mr. Geo. Marshman and the Revs.J.S.Wayland, A.W. Wellington, and S.J.Nicolls, congratulating the settlers on the erection of a religious sanctuary, and urging them to seek the presence of the great Spirit as an earnest of their future prosperity. The financial appeal was made by Mr. Nicolls, and was heartily responded to, £61/16s/10d being the total proceeds of the two days' services, leaving something less than £150 debt upon the building.
The South Australian Advertiser(SA), 6 August 1873.

Address:Rowe Road, Calomba, 5501

To the glory of God

This cairn was raised to recall that on this site stood the Shannon Methodist Church from 1873 to 1966