Sesquicentenary of St Charles Borromeo ParishPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The relic of St Charles Borromeo commemorates the sesquicentenary of St Charles Borromeo Parish from 1851 to 2001.

St. Charles Borromeo, Italian San Carlo Borromeo, (1538- 1584, canonized 1610; feast day November 4), cardinal and archbishop was one of the most important figures of the Counter-Reformation in Italy. He is the patron saint of bishops, cardinal, seminarians, and spiritual leaders.

Address:2A Charles Street, St Charles Borromeo Catholic Church, Ryde, 2112

Monument Type:Religious Object

Relic of St Charles Borromeo (1538 - 1584)

The Latin inscription on this relic indicates that it contains fragments from the internal organs and clothing of St Charles Borromeo.

It was given to the Marist Fathers in 1852 in gratitude for their hospitality by missionaries travelling to New Guinea from Milan, the diocese where St Charles Borromeo served as Cardinal - Archbishop from 1560 until his death in 1584.

In 2002, the Marist Fathers donated the relic to St Charles Borromeo Parish, Ryde, in recognition of its Sesquicentenary (1851 - 2001), and the Marist priests who were its first pastors.