150th Anniversary of Bulimba Uniting ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The "Gift of Grace Rose" commemorates the 150th anniversary of Bulimba Uniting Church.

The Bulimba Uniting Church is an outstanding local landmark. It was originally opened as a Primitive Methodist Church in 1866 and was the first church to be built in the Bulimba district. An increase in the local population in the early twentieth century saw the church extended in 1926. The Bulimba Methodist congregation then embraced the 1977 union of the Presbyterian and Methodist churches and the building then became a Uniting Church continuing to serve the local community.

A tea meeting in connection with the opening services of the Primitive Methodist Church at Bulimba was held on the evening of March 30. This church, which was lately built, is a neat edifice, and a credit to the district and to the denomination who own it.  About 200 persons sat down to tea, which was, as may have been expected, of a satisfactory nature, the materials being provided by the ladies of the denomination.  After the tables were cleared, a public meeting was held. Mr. William Payne presided, and the Rev. J. Buckle and Messrs Tottam, Cole, Lancaster, Taylor, Green, and Smith, addressed the meeting, their speeches being most favorably received.
Queenslander (Brisbane), 7 April 1866.

Address:216 Oxford Street, Bulimba Uniting Church, Bulimba, 4171

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th June, 2016
Front Inscription

This rose, "Gift of Grace",  the Uniting Church rose was planted by the Moderator of the Uniting Church in Australia, Queensland Synod. Reverend David Baker, on 12 June 2016 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of Bulimba Uniting Church.