Opening of the Mercy Heritage TrailPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the opening of the Mercy Heritage Trail in 2014.

On July 29, the very day that, 125 years ago in Kyneton, Victoria, the first group of Sisters of Mercy opened what was to become Sacred Heart College, the school community and many Sisters of Mercy gathered to mark the event. Mother Gabriel Sherlock, Srs Ignatius O’Connor, Genevieve Buckley, Philomene Conway and Mechtilde Henry laid the foundation of a flourishing educational enterprise that continues today. Celebrant of the Centenary Mass, Archbishop Denis Hart, spoke about the line of Mercy ministry stretching over the 125 years which continues to the present under fine lay leadership. This line of Mercy Ministry is beautifully depicted in the Mercy Heritage Trail which was opened by Sr. Annette Schneider, Institute Vicar General.

Address:94 High Street, Sacred Heart College, Kyneton, 3444

Actual Event Start Date:29-July-2014
Actual Event End Date:29-July-2014

Sacred Heart College

Kyneton

This plaque commemorates the opening of the Mercy Heritage Trail in the year of our 125th Celebrations 2014.

The Trail was opened by Annette Schneider RSM, Institute Vicar on 29 July 2014.