Diamond Jubilee of Holy Trinity ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates the diamond jubilee of the Holy Trinity Church in 1935.

Sunday will be a red-letter day in Holy Trinity Church. In the morning, at 11 o'clock, special services will be held to mark the unveiling of two beautiful windows costing over £200, on the northern side of the church. The first, consecrated to the memory of the fallen soldiers, will be unveiled by Mr. Les S. Clark, one of the patrons of the local League and one of Dubbo's best citizens. The second, dedicated from the Diamond Jubilee Thanksgiving service, will be unveiled by Mr. Joseph Field, worthy Mason and probably the oldest parishioner. The Rector specially invites all returned men, Boy Scouts, Girl Guides, and all others interested in the life of the church, to be present. Appropriate hymns and anthems will be sung. In the evening, at 7.30, a special Anzac Service will be held, with special music and choir work. The Rev. C. W. Leavers will conduct both services.
Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW ), 23 April 1936.

Address:158 Brisbane Street, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Dubbo, 2830