150th Anniversary of the First Worship ServicePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of the first worship service on the site in 1865.

Actual Event End Date:30-April-2015

Uniting Church in Australia

Wagga Wagga Congregation

Occupation of this site

On April 30, 1865, the original Wesley Methodist Church (Chapel) in Wagga Wagga was opened on this site -  donated by Mrs Elizabeth Vincent -  just one year after the first Wesleyan Methodist worship service was held in the Wagga Wagga Court House on April 10, 1864. This building was  used for thirteen years.

It was replaced by a much larger Wesleyan Methodist Church building on the adjoining corner block of Johnston & Fitzmaurice Streets which was  opened on March 18, 1877.

In turn, the 1877 building was replaced by the present Wesley building, which stands on the corner of Johnston & Tarcutta Streets, and was  opened on October 22, 1949.

The term 'Wesleyan Methodist' was used until 1902, when the union of various branches of Methodism was achieved in Australia. In June 1977  the Methodist, Congregational and a substantial proportion of the Presbyterian Churches in Australia combined to form the Uniting Church in Australia - the denomination which now uses this site.

This plaque was erected to mark the one hundred & fiftieth anniversary of the first worship service held on this site.