Centenary of the Catholic CathedralPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque and time capsule commemorate the centenary of the opening of the Catholic Cathedral in 1912.

The new Cathedral at Armidale will be opened next Sunday by his Grace Archbishop Kelly, of Sydney. There will be also present Archbishop Delaney, of Hobart, Archbishop Duhig, of Queensland, Bishop Gallagher (Goulburn), Bishop Dwyer (Maitland), Bishop Dunn (Bathurst), Bishop Carroll (Lismore), Bishop Dunn (Bathurst), and Bishop Murray (Cooktown, Q.), and a large number of other dignitaries and priests. A special train next Sunday will leave Quirindi, arriving at West Tamworth at 7.31 a.m., and Tamworth at 7.38 a.m., leaving Armidale at 7.30 p.m., arriving Tamworth at 10 p.m. The return journey tickets will be issued at single fare.
Tamworth Daily Observer (NSW), 1 October 1912.

Address:130 Dangar Street, Saints Mary & Joseph Cathedral , Armidale, 2350

Actual Event End Date:06-October-2012

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:October-2012
Front Inscription

To commemorate the celebrations held in October 2012 to mark the opening of the Catholic Cathedral in October 1912.

Time capsule below.

Most Rev M R Kennedy DD   Monsignor E T Wilkes