150 Years Since Consecration of Christ ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The time capsule was placed in the steeple of the church to commemorate 150 years since the consecration of the Christ Church.

CONSECRATION OF CHRIST CHURCH.-- Yesterday a very large and highly respectable congregation gathered from all parts of the district to attend the ceremony of the consecration of the above edifice, according to the rights of the Church of England. The ceremony was performed by the Anglican Bishop of Sydney, assisted by the Rev. Messrs. Sowerby, Druitt, Smith, and Soares. After the consecration service was concluded, the usual Morning Service of the church was conducted by the Rev. Mr. Soares, the first lesson being read by the Rev. Mr. Sowerby, and the second lesson by the Rev. Mr Druitt. The Communion Service was held by the Bishop, assisted by the Rev. Mr Smith. An appropriate sermon was then preached by the the Bishop, and Offertory Service read, and collection made. A very large number of select friends was entertained at lunch in the schoolhouse, at the conclusion of the service.
Golden Age (Queanbeyan, NSW ), 31 October 1861.

Address:39 Rutledge Street (Cnr Church Lane), Christ Church Anglican, Queanbeyan, 2620