Sesquicentenary of Catholic Archdiocese of BrisbanePrint Page Print this page

The statue of Mary commemorates the sesquicentenary of Catholic Archdiocese of Brisbane.

The Diocese of Brisbane started with the colony of Queensland in 1859. It then covered the whole of Queensland, a vast diocese with few people. The first bishop, James Quinn, organised an immigration scheme which brought thousands of Irish, establishing the style of the Church for a century.

Throughout all of 2009, the Archdiocese celebrated its sesquicentenary, having separated from the Archdiocese of Sydney in 1859. A number of key events occurred to mark the occasion, including the announcement of Vatican approval to adopt Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillop as the Archdiocesan patron; a visit by the Archbishop of Dublin (Archbishop Diarmuid Martin) commemorating the city where Brisbane’s first Bishop James Quinn was episcopally consecrated and the signing of the Anglican and Roman Catholic Covenant commemorating the 25th Anniversary of the Signing of the Common Declaration between the Anglican and Catholic Archdioceses by Archbishop Frank Rush and Archbishop John Grindrod.

Address:Moorindil Street, The Church of Our Lady of Perpetual Succour, Tewantin, 4565

Monument Manufacturer:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th May, 2009
Front Inscription

This statue of Mary, Mother of God was generously donated by parishioners of Noosa Parish and blessed by Fr Mark Franklin PP on the Feast of Mary, Help of Christians 25th May 2009 to commemorate the sesquicentenary of Catholic Archdiocese of Brisbane