Centenary of the Dedication of the Five Western BaysPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the dedication of the first five western bays of St Luke`s Church.

Toowoomba, February 14. St. Luke's new church was opened today. There was a large congregation at the morning service and the contributions were good. Bishop Webber preached.  His Lordship addressed the children in the afternoon. Bishop Stretch preached in the evening, when there was another large congregation. The total collections during the day were £480.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 15 February 1897.

Address:Herries & Ruthven Streets, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Toowoomba, 4350

Actual Event End Date:14-February-1997

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th February, 1997
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled on 16 February 1997 by the Most Reverend Peter J. Hollingworth A.O., O.B.E., M.A., eighth Archbishop of Brisbane at a service commemorating the centenary of dedication of the first five western bays of the Church of St Luke, Toowoomba, on Septuagesima Sunday, 14 February 1897, by the Right Reverend William T. T. Webber D.D., third Bishop of Brisbane