Completion of First Church Record in AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the completion of the first church record in Australia which documented the furnishings in St Mary`s church according to the NADFAS model.

The first Australian Decorative & Fine Arts Society was formed in Sydney by Mrs Patricia Robertson. Encouraged and assisted by the National Association of Decorative and Fine Arts Societies (NADFAS)  in the UK, ADFAS Sydney held its first lecture in March 1985.

Other ADFAS societies were quickly established, leading to the formation of the Association of Australian Decorative and Fine Arts Societies in 1989. There are currently 38 Societies located between Hobart and Cairns and west to Perth.

Church Recorders work in groups of 10-15 people, supported by a skilled photographer. They research and document the memorials, stonework, flooring, woodwork, metalwork, windows, textiles, paintings, organ, books, and historical records. Objects are photographed, as well as measured and described. Research is undertaken to identify the date of manufacture, the names of the maker or designer, and the donor wherever possible. Typically, it takes around three years to complete a record.

Address:455 Main Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Kangaroo Point, 4169

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th March, 2002

Australian Decorative & Fine Arts Society (Brisbane River) Inc.

This commemorates the completion of the first church record in Australia, compiled according to the NADFAS model of the furnishings in St Mary`s and its presentation to the Parish on 13 March 2002