St John`s Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The St John`s Memorial Hall commemorates the service of those who worked for the Mudgee Church of England. The foundation stone for the hall was laid on the 22nd April 1928.

MUDGEE, Monday. Bishop Long, bishop-elect of Newcastle, performed the ceremony of laying the foundation stone of a new memorial hall and Sunday school building yesterday afternoon. A very large gathering assembled, and upwards of £220 was placed on the stone. At evensong Bishop Long gave his farewell address in St John's Church. The congregation crowded the church to the doors. Canon Parr, rector, assisted. Bishop Long left Bathurst diocese this morning for Newcastle.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 24 April 1928.

VISIT TO MUDGEE. MEMORIAL HALL DEDICATION;
Bishop Crotty, the Anglican Bishop of Bathurst in Succession to Bishop Long, will make his first visit to Mudgee on Tuesday next, July 31, for the purpose of performing the opening dedication of the new memorial hall which has been erected for Sunday School purposes and as a centre of social world and sacrifice in connection with those of the Mudgee Church of England.

The Bishop will celebrate Holy Communion at St. John's church at 7.30 a.m. on Tuesday morning next, which town and country communicants are asked to attend. He will visit the schools from 9.30 to 11.30 a.m., visit the hostels from 3 to 4.30 p.m., meet members of the parish vestry at 5 p.m.  At 7.30 p.m. at the new Memorial Hall building, the Bishop will perform the opening dedication, and be present at a public welcome and social evening. There will be glees by the choir, and solos by prominent local singers.  Brief addresses of welcome will be given by churchmen representing the parishioners and by prominent citizens. A cordial invitation is extended to all parishioners and the general public.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative,
Thursday 26 July 1928