Centenary of Laying of the Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the laying of the memorial stone of St Peter`s Church.

Yesterday afternoon the ceremony of laying the memorial stone of the new Church of England (St. Peter's), at Hamilton, was performed by the Bishop of Newcastle, Dr. Pearson, in the presence of a large gathering. The clergy present included the Revs. Dr. Ellis, W. H. H. Yarrington, M.A., C. F. Withey, Charles Walsh, S. Simm, H. S. Millard, M.A., and W. Tollis. There was also a large number of ladies and visitors present. The Hamilton band attended, and paraded the main thoroughfares. After service in the temporary church, where his Lordship delivered an eloquent sermon, a procession was formed to the new building, where addresses were delivered by the Rev. Mr. Withey, and Canon Selwyn, the latter referring strongly to the Salvation Army. The Bishop did not speak at any length, and was absent from the subsequent evening meeting. Mr. J. C. Ellis, M.L.A., presided at the public gathering at night in the Mechanics' Institute, and addresses were delivered by Rev.Dr. Ellis, the Revs. Mr. Yarrington, Simms, Withey, W. Tollis, Perrott, P.M.,and Mr. Ellis, M.L.A. A collection was made amounting to £12 19s 4d, which with £60 3s placed upon the stone, made the handsome total of £73 2s 4d. A musical programme was gone through, before a densely packed audience; not the least amongst the vocalists being the Rev.Dr. Ellis, who sang several excellent tenor songs. As the proceedings closed at a late hour, and the report is necessarily a long one, further particulars are held over.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:148 Denison Street, St Peter`s Anglican Church, Hamilton, 2303