Hurstville Uniting Church Memorial StonesPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Stone 1 : 22-October-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The Memorial Stones were laid in 1903 to commemorate the building of the new Methodist Church in Hurstville.

The ceremony of laying the memorial stones of our new church at Hurstville was successfully carried out last Saturday in the presence of a large company of people. The Rev. Dr. Lane (President of the General Conference) attended as the official representative of our Church in Australasia.

The Chairman then called upon Hon. E. Vickery, M.L.C., to lay the first stone. This was done in a very thorough way by Mr. Vickery, who also delivered a helpful address. The second stone was then placed in position by Mr. T. P. Reeve, who spoke of his earnest desire to see suburban Methodism extend. To both of these gentlemen the chairman handed, on behalf of the Trustees, handsomely-bound volumes as mementoes of the occasion. The church and land will cost £950, and the building will accommodate 300 people.
The Methodist (Sydney), 7th November 1903.

Address:20-22 The Avenue , Hurstville City Uniting Church, Hurstville, 2220