Centenary of Morningside Uniting ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The time capsule commemorates the centenary of the Morningside Uniting Church in 2002.

This Federation Gothic church was constructed in 1902 and was the first Methodist church to be built in Morningside. Although a number of Methodist churches had been established in other areas of Brisbane’s south side throughout the late nineteenth century, Morningside did not have a strong enough Methodist presence to warrant the construction of a church until the late 1890s. Throughout the twentieth century, the church underwent numerous modifications including the addition of a transept in 1920 as a memorial to members of the congregation who had died in World War One. In 1933 a timber hall was built behind the church to provide a venue for Sunday school and social activities. With the amalgamation of the Congregational, Presbyterian and Methodist Churches in 1977, the building was renamed the Morningside Uniting Church.

Address:43 Thynne Road, Morningside Uniting Church, Morningside, 4170

Monument Type:Time Capsule