St Saviour`s Women`s GuildPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown

The gates commemorate the work performed by St Saviour`s Womens Guild and most notably its President, Mrs Annie Grovenor.

Memorial gates perpetuating the glorious work performed in past years by St. Saviour's Women's Guild, notably by the president, Mrs. Annie Grovenor, were dedicated with due ceremony, by the Ven. Archdeacon West, of Wagga, in the Cathedral grounds yesterday afternoon.  As a gesture denoting the affection and deep esteem in which she is held, Mrs. Grovenor was chosen to officially open the gates, and by her action also re-opened the cathedral grounds, recently enclosed, at a cost of about £800 by an imposing iron rail fence mounted on a sandstone base.

Womenfolk predominated the gathering of upwards 100 people who attended the dedication, which was favoured by delightful weather, and was of a most impressive character.  Following a procession from the Cathedral, in which the clergy and choir took part, a brief  service was held close by the memorial gates these having been erected immediately in front of the entrance to St  Saviour's' Hall.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 3 May 1934.

Address:Bourke Street, St Saviour`s Hall, Goulburn, 2580