Restoration of the BellsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stone commemorates the restoration and re-hanging of the eight bells in the western tower of St Johns Cathedral. The stone was unveiled by Queen Elizabeth II in 1988.

The bells have a long and interesting history, having first been purchased by public subscription back in 1876. Originally hung for chiming at the Pro-Cathedral in George Street, they were moved to the present Cathedral site in 1910 where they were hung in a temporary wooden tower and chimed for service. It was only in 1988 that the bells were finally hung in the Cathdral proper for full-circle ringing, being dedicated on the 13th March 1988.

Address:373 Ann Street, St John`s Cathedral, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st May, 1988

A. M. D. G.

This stone was unveiled on 1st May 1988 by Her Majesty the Queen

To commemorate the restoration and re-hanging of the peal of eight bells in the Western Tower and the installation of two  new bells