Foundation Families of the Reformed ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates the foundation families of the Reformed Church of Geelong from 1955 to 1997.

The Reformed Churches of Australia were formed in 1952 as a fellowship of just a few Reformed Churches around Australia. Men with courage and vision stepped forward to overcome enormous obstacles. Not only did they build a fellowship of churches, they established Christian Parent controlled Schools across Australia, and even had the courage and vision to establish an association for a Christian University, which now operates the Reformed Theological College, which located in Geelong.

Geelong Reformed Church was instituted in 1955. After worshipping in Geelong and Ocean Grove and then at various places in Geelong for a time, they moved to the former Newtown Methodist Church, in Pakington St Geelong West, in 1968.

Address:Pakington & Lupton Streets, Reformed Church of Geelong, Geelong West, 3218

Approx. Event Start Date:October-1955