Reconciliation GardensPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the opening of the Reconciliation Gardens. The Reconciliation Gardens were created to acknowledge the Ma:Mu people and recognition of fifty years of NAIDOC week.

The Mamu/ Ma:Mu were an Indigenous Australian people of the coastal rainforest region south of Cairns, in northern Queensland. They inhabited the region from the Russell River and Cooper's point, north of Innisfail, westwards to Millaa Millaa and the Misty Mountains, and south as far as North Maria Creek.

NAIDOC Week celebrations are held across Australia each July to celebrate the history, culture and achievements of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples. NAIDOC is celebrated not only in Indigenous communities, but by Australians from all walks of life. The week is a great opportunity to participate in a range of activities and to support your local Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander community.

NAIDOC originally stood for ‘National Aborigines and Islanders Day Observance Committee’. This committee was once responsible for organising national activities during NAIDOC Week and its acronym has since become the name of the week itself.

Address:Harold Street, St John`s Primary School, Silkwood, 4856

Sub-Theme:Indigenous