Sorry DayPrint Page Print this page

The plaque unveiled at the St Joseph's Cathedral in Rockhampton to mark Sorry Day recognises that St Joseph's Cathedral is built on Darumbal land.

National Sorry Day is an annual event that has been held in Australia on 26 May, since 1998, to remember and commemorate the mistreatment of the country's Aboriginal People. During the 20th century, Australian government policies resulted in a "Stolen Generation", described by John Torpey as "Aboriinal children separated, often forcibly, from their families in the interest of turning them into white Australians".

On 26 May 1997, the Bringing Them Home report was tabled in Parliament. The date 26 May carries great significance for the Stolen Generations, as well as for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities, and its supporters among non-indigenous Australians.

Address:William & West Streets, St Joseph`s Cathedral, Rockhampton, 4700

Sub-Theme:Indigenous

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 26th May, 2008
Front Inscription

This monument, commissioned by the Catholic community of the diocese of Rockhampton, respectfully acknowledges that the Darumbal people are the traditional custodians of the land on which this cathedral stands.