Kulin NationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Adrian Willoughby

The plaque acknowledges the clans of the Kulin Nation who previously occupied the land.  The indigenous Kulin Nation comprised a number of clans more specifically, the Wurrundjeri.  They hunted and lived in the area now known as the City of Monash.

The plaque is located on the tiled wall to the left of the main entry to the Civic Centre.  It is accessible at all times of the day and is located on public land.

Address:293 Springvale Road, City of Monash Civic Centre entrance, Glen Waverley, 3150

Designer:City of Monash

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 8th July, 2002

City of Monash

The City of Monash is proud to acknowledge the Clans of the Kulin Nation who previously occupied the land.

This commemorative plaque was unveiled during NAIDOC (National Aborigines and Islander Day Observance Committee) Week on 8 July 2002 by the Mayor Cr Geoff Lake

Councillors
Peter Holdsworth  Paul Klisaris  Matthew Evans  Kathy Magee  Tom Morrissey  Felicity Smith  Peter Vlahos.