Stolen Generations MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Hunt

The memorial wall is in memory of the sixteen aboriginal children who were removed from their home at Manga Marda to the Retta Dixon Home in Darwin. The memorial is also dedicated to all the families who lived on the site (Kumanjai Creek Mission).

The Phillip Creek Mission was established in 1945 as an interim ration depot for Aboriginal people displaced from land following the discovery of gold in the Tennant Creek region in the 1930s. By 1956 the site was abandoned as a new permanent site was established at Warrabri. In 1946 the Native Affairs Department approved the removal of sixteen part Aboriginal children from Manga Manda to the Retta Dixon Home in Darwin.

In 2004, eleven survivors of that group returned to the place of their abduction to dedicate a memorial at the long abandoned settlement. They also wanted to close the door on their affiliations with the Retta Dixon Home and reaffirm their ties with their own Aboriginal families.

Address:Phillip Creek Native Settlement, Manga Marda Waterhole, Warumungu, 0852
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 5th June, 2004

KUMANJAI CREEK MISSION
1945 - 1956

In 1946 there were 16 children removed from family, country and culture to the Retta Dixon Home in Darwin.

Lorna Cubillo Napanangka in 2001 was one of the two NT plaintiffs, who challenged the Commonwealth Government in the Federal Court of Australia regarding her removal from family, country and culture.

This memorial wall is dedicated to the memory of
all those children and families who lived on this site