Section 400Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the handback of the area of land known as Section 400 to its traditional owners.

Maralinga was the site of seven of the now infamous British nuclear tests, with the first atomic bomb detonated in 1956. Most of the Maralinga lands had already been returned to the Aboriginal people, but 3,000 square kilometres remained cordoned off. The site known as Section 400 was heavily contaminated by radiation and hazardous chemicals.

After years of Federal Government remediation, that last parcel was returned to the Maralinga Tjaratja people in an emotional ceremony at Maralinga Village in 2009.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 18th December, 2009

Government of South Australia

Section 400

His Excellency Rear Admiral Kevin Scarce AC CSC RANR Governor of South Australia unveiled this plaque on 18 December 2009

To commemorate the handback to Maralinga Tjarutja of Section 400, which includes the former British Nuclear Test and     Minor Trial sites and the Maralinga Village