Wathaurang TribePrint Page Print this page

Monument commemorates the Aborigines of the Wathaurang tribe of this area, indicating the importance of these waterholes to them for camping and hunting.

Wathaurong, also called the Wada wurrung, are an Indigenous Australian tribe living in the area near Melbourne, Geelong and the Bellarine Peninsula. They are part of the Kulin alliance. The Wathaurong language was spoken by 25 clans south of the Werribee River and the Bellarine Peninsula to Streatham. They were sometimes referred to by Europeans as the Barrabool people.

Address:Wyndham Street, McLeod`s Holes Recreation Reserve, Drysdale, 3222

Front Inscription

This tablet commemorates the Aboriginal people of the Wathaurung tribe, who were landholders of the Bellarine Peninsula from time immemorial. Archaeological evidence of their culture has been found at McLeod`s Holes. Because of its permanent water supply, this lagoon was an important camping and hunting place for the Aborigines

Source: VMR,RHSV