Rainforest Ridge Recognition GardenPrint Page Print this page

The garden commemorates the previous inhabitants of the site, the Aboriginal people.

Address:Manly Street , In front of Rainforest Ridge Estate, East Ballina, 2478

Artist:Sean Kay (aboriginal art)

Rainforest Ridge Recognition Garden

Long before Europeans settled in Ballina, the land was inhabited by indigenous Australians, the Aboriginals.

An early European settler, James Ainsworth, recalled:
“In 1847 there were between 400 and 500 in the tribes belonging to East and West Ballina. Their principal food was fish and oysters and the varied products of the chase.
The seasons were known to them by foliage and flowers and the great book of nature undoubtedly revealed to them many of its secrets.
They could tell by natural signs of flowers and fruits when the salmon and the mullet were due on the beaches and in the rivers, and also when certain game was bound to be in evidence in particular localities.”

“Rainforest Ridge” dedicates this garden in recognition of the previous occupation of this beautiful area by the original inhabitants, the Aboriginal people.

Source: ACPH