Stolen Generations Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

The garden, established on the site of the old United Mission, commemorates aboriginal children who were removed from their homes.

Established in 1908, Bomaderry United Aboriginal Mission (UAM) was one of the first institutions in New South Wales established for Aboriginal children removed from their families under the Aboriginal Protection Act of 1909.

The Stolen Generations were the children of Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander descent who were removed from their families by the Australian Federal and State government agencies and church missions, under acts of their respective parliaments.

Address:Beinda Street , Opposite TAFE, Nowra LALC Grounds, Bomaderry, 2541

Monument Type:Garden
Sub-Theme:Indigenous

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st October, 2001
Front Inscription

This plaque and memorial garden is dedicated to "all” the Aboriginal children of the “Stolen Generation” who were residents here at Bomaderry, the former “United Aborigines Mission” (U.A.M.).

Also to honour and respect the children who are now deceased

This site is the birthplace of the “Stolen Generation” here in New South Wales