Morven State School - Acknowledgement of CountryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the Gunggari People as traditional owners of the land on which the school stands and pays respect to Elders past and present.

During National Reconciliation Week, the Morven State School invited the Gunggari community to come to the school and share culture and language.  Aunty Lynette Nixon, Sue Saunders, Leearna Saunders and Saraeva Mitchell travelled to Morven on 3 June 2022 where they taught the students language and song, including how to do the Hokey Pokey in Gunggari!  They also learnt about catching food, the importance of sharing, how to look after rivers, and how stone tools were made and used.  They danced to clapsticks and mimicked birds and animals.

Students, teachers and parents also took part in a Smoking Ceremony, then students unveiled a plaque for Acknowledgement of Country, which will be hung in a prominent place in the school.

The school is very keen to incorporate more Gunggari knowledge into the school program.
Gungarri Native Title, Newsletter, 8 July 2022.