Horsham College - Acknowledgement of Country Print Page Print this page

The sign acknowledges the Wotjobaluk Nation as traditional owners of the land on which the college stands and pays respect to Elders past and present.

The large sign also acknowledges that the Wotjobaluk Nation never ceded their sovereignty to their land and the important role the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders continue to play within the community.

The unveiling of an Acknowledgment of Country sign at Horsham College marks a major step forward in the school providing the ‘best possible’ opportunities for indigenous students.  College leaders revealed the acknowledgement late last week at a school ceremony as part of Harmony Week celebrations.

Alternate programs assistant principal Liam Offer said the sign reveal was another step in the school’s journey to acknowledge the past and to move forward together.  “This is to acknowledge and give back to indigenous people, but also as a measure for us to open up conversations of what we want to do to get indigenous people through school and work with community organisations to best support Koori students,” he said.
The Weekly Advertiser, 24 March 2021.

Address:310 Baillie Street, Horsham College, Horsham, 3400