ASX -Acknowledgement of CountryPrint Page Print this page

The plaque and artwork recognise the history, culture and achievements of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people as Traditional Custodians of the land and pays respect to Elders, past present and future. The plaque features the artwork "My People, My Country" by Lee Anne Hall.

Today the ASX joins Australian Indigenous artist Lee Anne Hall and Elder Deborah Lennis to mark the start of NAIDOC Week 2020. ASX will recognise the history, culture and achievements of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people with an event that will include a presentation by the artist of ASX’s new Acknowledgement of Country plaques, featuring Lee Anne’s ‘My Country, My People’ artwork, and a Welcome to Country guided by Elder Deborah Lennis. This year’s theme is ‘Always Was, Always Will Be’ and recognises that First Nations people have occupied and cared for our continent for over 65,000 years.
Linked In, Theresa Lintveldt Post, November 2020.

Address:152-158 St George`s Terrace, Central Park, Perth, 6000