Queensland Police Service - Look to the Stars Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The "Look to the Stars" plaque acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the lands and Elders past, present and future and the significant contribution by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people towards the protection and safety of all people in our country.

The plaque features the artwork "Look to The Stars."  As we look to the stars, the Guiding Constellation lights up the sky, illuminating our way forward through trust, relationships and respect. The artwork incorporates Sir Robert Peel’s nine principles of policing as stars. The artwork was produced by Indigenous artist Jenna Lee from Gilimbaa who worked with a specialist reference group from the QPS to inform the artwork.

"Look to the Stars" was launched by the QPS in May 2018 and serves as a visual reminder of our past, present and future engagements with all Indigenous communities throughout Queensland. Former Commissioner Ian Stewart initiated a Look to the Stars ‘Acknowledgement to Country’ plaque that is gradually being placed at all QPS establishments.

Address:14 Gladstone Street, Mount Larcom Police Station, Mount Larcom, 4695

Artist:Jenna Lee (Gilimbaa)

[Look to the Stars Artwork]

The Queensland Police acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the lands, winds and waters on which we so proudly serve our community. It is a privilege and honour to be on traditional country.

We acknowledge Elders of the past, present and future, for they are the holders of culture, knowledge, wisom and leadership that is passed from generation to generation.

We acknowledge the significant contribution of Aboriginal people and Torres Strait Island people towards the protection and safety of all in this great country we live and share.