Queensland Police Service - Look to the Stars Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the Kabi Kabi People the Traditional Owners of the land on which the station stands and is part of the official opening plaque of the new Nambour Police Station which was unveiled on 18 July 2022.

The plaque features the artwork "Look to The Stars."  As we look to the stars, the Guiding Constellation lights up the sky, illuminating our way forward through trust, relationships and respect. The artwork incorporates Sir Robert Peel’s nine principles of policing as stars. The artwork was produced by Indigenous artist Jenna Lee from Gilimbaa who worked with a specialist reference group from the QPS to inform the artwork.

"Look to the Stars" was launched by the QPS in May 2018 and serves as a visual reminder of our past, present and future engagements with all Indigenous communities throughout Queensland. Former Commissioner Ian Stewart initiated a Look to the Stars ‘Acknowledgement to Country’ plaque that is gradually being placed at all QPS establishments.

The Premier has officially opened the new $8.3 million Nambour Police Station today as part of the Palaszczuk Government’s Community Cabinet activities on the Sunshine Coast.

Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk was joined by Police Minster Mark Ryan, Police Commissioner Katarina Carroll and Member for Nicklin Rob Skelton.

The new facility will house the Nambour Police Station as well as the Highway Patrol Group, Sunshine Coast Forensic Crash Unit, Sunshine Coast District Criminal Investigation Branch, Sunshine Coast District Child Protection Investigation Unit and the Sunshine Coast District Intelligence Unit.

It will be staffed with 30 sworn police officers and resourced with six marked police vehicles, two unmarked crime services vehicles and two forensic crash vehicles with drone capability.
Qld Government, Joint Media Statement, 18 July 2022.

Address:170 Currie Street, Nambour Police , Nambour, 4560