Queensland Police Service - Look to the Stars Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the land on which the station stands and is part of the official opening plaque of the new refurbished Cairns Police Facility which was unveiled on 10 May 2023.

The plaque features the artwork "Look to The Stars."  As we look to the stars, the Guiding Constellation lights up the sky, illuminating our way forward through trust, relationships and respect. The artwork incorporates Sir Robert Peel’s nine principles of policing as stars. The artwork was produced by Indigenous artist Jenna Lee from Gilimbaa who worked with a specialist reference group from the QPS to inform the artwork.

"Look to the Stars" was launched by the QPS in May 2018 and serves as a visual reminder of our past, present and future engagements with all Indigenous communities throughout Queensland. Former Commissioner Ian Stewart initiated a Look to the Stars ‘Acknowledgement to Country’ plaque that is gradually being placed at all QPS establishments.

Commissioner Katarina Carroll officially opened the refurbished Cairns Police facility this week on Wednesday, May 10.

Remaining on Sheridan Street, Cairns, the facility upgrade is part of Queensland Police Service (QPS) Capital Works multi-million-dollar program to supports officers. The project has already supported more than 55 full time equivalent (FTE) positions.

Construction began in 2021, with stage one works to the ground floor reaching its practical completion on March 25, the following year. Stage two works through levels one and two also reached completion in December of the same year.   The impressive refurbishment to the original Cairns Police Station, built in 1992, ensures officers are equipped with modern technology and equipment to continue servicing the community.
Excerpt from QPS Media, 12 May 2023.

Address:Sheridan Street, Cairns Police Facility, Cairns, 4870

Artist:Jenna Lee (Gilimbaa)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 10th May, 2023
        Cairns Police Facility
           was officially opened by
The Honourable Mark Ryan MP
Minister for Police and Corrective Services and
Minister for Fire and Emergency Services
                      and

Commissioner Katerina Carrol APM
       Queensland Police Service
            in the presence of

Michael Healy MP
            Member for Cairns
             on 10 May 2023
The Queensland Police Service acknowledges Traditional Custodians of the land on which this station stands.
It is a privilege and honour to be on traditional country.

[Artwork]