Queensland Police Service - Look to the Stars Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the Gangalidda People the Traditional Owners of the land on which the station stands and is part of the official opening plaque of the new Burketown Police Station which was unveiled on 18 July 2023.

The plaque features the artwork "Look to The Stars."  As we look to the stars, the Guiding Constellation lights up the sky, illuminating our way forward through trust, relationships and respect. The artwork incorporates Sir Robert Peel’s nine principles of policing as stars. The artwork was produced by Indigenous artist Jenna Lee from Gilimbaa who worked with a specialist reference group from the QPS to inform the artwork.

"Look to the Stars" was launched by the QPS in May 2018 and serves as a visual reminder of our past, present and future engagements with all Indigenous communities throughout Queensland. Former Commissioner Ian Stewart initiated a Look to the Stars ‘Acknowledgement to Country’ plaque that is gradually being placed at all QPS establishments.

Police Minister Mark Ryan and Commissioner Katarina Carroll came together yesterday for the official inauguration of Burketown’s latest police station. Minister Ryan and Commissioner Carroll commenced the event by addressing attendees, followed by the unveiling of the commemorative plaque, which acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the land, the Gangalidda.
QPs Media, 19 July 2023.

Address:Gregory Street, Burketown Police Station, Burketown, 4830