Queensland Police Service - Look to the Stars Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The "Look to the Stars" artwork and plaque acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the lands and Elders past, present and future and the significant contribution by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people towards the protection and safety of all people in our country.

The plaque features the artwork "Look to The Stars."  As we look to the stars, the Guiding Constellation lights up the sky, illuminating our way forward through trust, relationships and respect. The artwork incorporates Sir Robert Peel’s nine principles of policing as stars. The artwork was produced by Indigenous artist Jenna Lee from Gilimbaa who worked with a specialist reference group from the QPS to inform the artwork.

"Look to the Stars" was launched by the QPS in May 2018 and serves as a visual reminder of our past, present and future engagements with all Indigenous communities throughout Queensland. Former Commissioner Ian Stewart initiated a Look to the Stars ‘Acknowledgement to Country’ plaque that is gradually being placed at all QPS establishments.

Assistant Commissioner Brian Wilkins officially launched the Queensland Police Service (QPS) artwork ‘Look to the Stars’ at Broadbeach Police Station on Wednesday, May 15.

Members of the QPS Gold Coast District management attended the ceremony, joined by local Indigenous elders, sworn officers, police liaison officers, volunteers in police and Indigenous community representatives from across the city.

“The artwork aims to facilitate positive engagement and to invite people to start a conversation,” Assistant Commissioner Wilkins said. The centrepiece of the artwork incorporates a guiding constellation of three stars representing trust, respect and relationships, with Sir Robert Peel’s nine principles of policing as stars, incorporated around it. “A core tenant of those principles is that ‘police are the community, and the community are the police’.”

Yugambeh language group Elder Uncle Ted Williams took great pride in providing a wonderful and eloquent welcome to country for this special occasion.

Senior Sergeant Officer in Charge Paul Hunter was the master of ceremonies for the Acknowledgement Ceremony and Gold Coast police Chaplain Leah Kahika provided the prayer.

Followed by a delightful morning tea which was provided for all guests.

The large full colour Look to the Stars artwork is located at the front entry of Broadbeach police station and located in the station foyer is the QPS ‘Acknowledgement to Country’ plaque.

‘Look to the Stars’ was launched by the QPS in May 2018 and serves as a visual reminder of our past, present and future engagements with all Indigenous communities throughout Queensland.
QPS Media, 23 May 2019.

Address:Surf Parade, Broadbeach Police Station, Broadbeach, 4218

Sub-Theme:Indigenous
Artist:Jenna Lee (Gilimbaa)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 15th May, 2019
                            [Look to the Stars Artwork]
The Queensland Police acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the lands, winds and waters on which we so proudly serve our community. It is a privilege and honour to be on traditional country.

We acknowledge Elders of the past, present and future, for they are the holders of culture, knowledge, wisom and leadership that is passed from generation to generation.

We acknowledge the significant contribution of Aboriginal people and Torres Strait Island people towards the protection and safety of all in this great country we live and share.