St Vincent de Paul Society Victoria - Acknowledgement of Country Print Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the traditional custodians of the land on which we work and pays respect to Elders past and present and their ancestors.

On Thursday, March 7, Shepparton's St Vincent de Paul Society Victoria unveiled its first in-store Acknowledgement of Country plaque. Corey Walker, a Traditional Owner of the lands of the Yorta Yorta people, and St Vincent de Paul Society Victoria CEO, Paul Turton launched the Acknowledgement of Country plaque at the Vinnies shop in Shepparton. It is the first in-store plaque in the state and will be followed by 110 more.

Mr Turton called the plaque ‘a small step in Vinnies’ reconciliation action plan,’ adding, ‘this is a place that sits on Yorta Yorta land, and because it sits here, it is our intention to build a relationship with Yorta Yorta people and all Aboriginal people.’
eNewsletter, St Vincent de Paul Society, 11 May 2023.

Address:155 Maribyrnong Road, Vinnies Ascot Vale, Ascot Vale, 3032