headspace Cowra-Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the land on which the office sits and pays respect to Elders past and present.

All headspaces across the country received the plaques in their local Aboriginal language as an acknowledgement of the land the office sits on and it’s elders, past and present. The stunning plaque and its accompanying artwork, was painted by Riki Salam.

During 2016–17, headspace commissioned we are 27 creative an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander design agency and Positive Social Solutions, to develop a bespoke artwork that captures the essence of headspace and its service offerings that are specific to the wellbeing of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander young people and communities. In consultation with the headspace Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Advisory committee members and headspace centre staff, the artwork • Mind • Body • Spirit • Culture • Country was created and launched during Reconciliation Week in May 2017. The artwork also provides the backdrop to the headspace Acknowledgement of Country plaques. Each headspace centre developed wording for their plaque, specific and relevant to their local community. This was a targeted engagement initiative to encourage collaborative work with local Elders and community members to acknowledge the Traditional Owners, First Nation Peoples and country where the centre is located. This initiative was driven by the organisation recognising the importance of fostering ongoing respectful relationships with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities, and to open dialogue around the mental health and wellbeing needs of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander young people in communities.
headspace, Year in Review, 2016-2017.

Address:118A Kendal Street (Cnr Darling Street), headspace Cowra, Cowra, 2794