Nagle Catholic College - Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the traditional custodians of the land and was unveiled during the installation of the Aboriginal Flag on Sorry Day 2009.

On Sorry Day 26 May 2009 the College installed its Australian Aboriginal Flag and a plaque recognising the traditional custodians. The position of the Aboriginal Flag is next to the national flag which is always first on the left in any flag standard.
​The Aboriginal Flag consists of the three colours - Black - represents the Aboriginal people of Australia, Red - represents the red earth, the red ochre used in ceremonies and Aboriginal people's spiritual relation to the land, Yellow disk - represents the Sun, the giver of life and protector.

​The plaque was unveiled by local Yamaji Elders following a Welcome to Country which are acknowledged on the plaque. The plaque is installed on the wall below the flag installation.
Nagle Catholic College, Geraldton.

Address:2 Myrtus Road, Nagle Catholic College, Mount Tarcoola, 6530