Eltham Gateway SculpturePrint Page Print this page

The Eltham Gateway Sculpture celebrates the Shire’s unique bushland and acknowledges the Traditional Owners, the Wurundjeri Woi-wurrung people.

The new Eltham Gateway sculpture is providing a warm welcome to Nillumbik following its official launch yesterday. Drivers coming home at dusk last night would have seen the artwork on Main Road lit up for the first time.

Nillumbik’s Mayor Ben Ramcharan, Deputy Mayor Geoff Paine, Councillors, Eltham MP Vicki Ward, representatives from Major Road Projects Victoria (MRPV), the Southern Gateway Renewal Group and community members were on hand to see the official plaque unveiling and switching on of the sculpture lights.

The eye-catching public artwork was created by local artist Maureen Faye-Chauhan and celebrates the Shire’s unique bushland and acknowledges the Traditional Owners, the Wurundjeri Woi-wurrung people.

The lighting’s warm glow provides an interesting play of light and shadow on the weathering steel structure and there will be opportunities to use different colours to commemorate special occasions.

Wurundjeri Elder Aunty Gail Smith named the piece ‘Gunga winhanga warr bundha ba winhanga warr djurring’ in Woi wurrung language, meaning ‘Take what you need and not what you greed’.

Wurundjeri Elder Uncle Colin Hunter Jr began last night’s event with a Welcome to Country and smoking ceremony.
Nillumbik Shire 9 June 2023.

Address:Main Road, Between Falkiner Street & Diamond Creek Bridge, Eltham, 3095