Traditional Owners Cultural MarkerPrint Page Print this page

The Traditional Owners Cultural Marker was designed to acknowledge the significance of the land and educate visitors about First Nations culture, the cultural marker incorporates animal totems and moieties of First Nations peoples, including that of former Australian Open Champion Evonne Goolagong Cawley.

A new cultural marker celebrating Traditional Owners and First Nations people and culture has been unveiled at Melbourne Park. A collaboration between Melbourne & Olympic Parks (M&OP) and Tennis Australia, the cultural marker was created by Yorta Yorta artist Stan Yarramunua.

Designed to acknowledge the significance of the land and educate visitors about First Nations culture, the cultural marker incorporates animal totems and moieties of First Nations peoples, including that of former Australian Open Champion Evonne Goolagong Cawley.

Bunjil the Eagle and creator, Goanna (journey), Freshwater Turtle (love) and Fish (freedom) all feature in the sculpture, which was unveiled by Stan Yarramunua and senior Wurundjeri elder Aunty Joy Murphy Wandin ahead of the Australian Open 2023.

Located on the lawn between Grand Slam Oval and John Cain Arena, the cultural marker can be enjoyed by guests year-round when they attend events at the precinct and reflects M&OP’s commitment to advancing the principles and goals of its Reconciliation Action Plan.
Melbourne and Olympic Parks Trust, March 2023.

Address:Olympic Boulevard, Melbourne Park, Melbourne, 3004