Berwick Family Relationship Centre - Acknowledgement PlaquePrint Page Print this page

The plaque acknowledges the traditional custodians and caretakers of the land in Berwick.

A Berwick relationship centre has unveiled a plaque to acknowledge the traditional custodians and caretakers of the land in Berwick. The Berwick Family Relationship Centre invited an elder from the Wurundjeri and Bunurong people to take part in last Friday’s ceremony.

Community liaison officer Joanne Fox said the centre recognised the importance of the land to Indigenous people. “The acknowledgment plaque enables us to demonstrate our respect for the traditional owners on the land we occupy in Berwick,” she said.

The Berwick Family Relationship Centre was established in July last year as part of the Australian Government’s reform of the family law system. The centre’s purpose is to strengthen family relationships, help families stay together and assist families with separation.

Ms Fox said there was a strong focus on working closely with the Indigenous community to raise awareness about the centre’s services.
Berwick Star News (Vic), 12 December 2008.

Address:38 Clyde Road, Berwick Family Relationship Centre, Berwick, 3806