Taroom Aboriginal ReservePrint Page Print this page

The memorial was erected in memory of the residents of the Taroom Aboriginal Reserve 1911-1927. The memorial features two plaques mounted on stone, one of which contains the names of all the recorded deaths at the reserve.

The Taroom Aboriginal Settlement, also known as Taroom Aboriginal Reserve, was established as a government-operated reserve on a site on the Dawson River, east of the township of Taroom in 1911. The settlement was established under the Aboroginals Protection and Restriction of the Sale of Opium Act 1897, which enabled direct government control over the lives of Aboriginal people in Queensland, including forced removals to designated reserves. Under the direction of a superintendent, the settlement housed Aboriginal people from different language groups and regions of Queensland, who lived within a highly regulated and tightly controlled institutional environment until its closure in 1927.

Address:Bundulla Road, Bundulla, Taroom, 4420

Actual Event Start Date:1911